googleafc50a9204ad152a.html

Courtesy Golf


We have reciprocal agreements with Ashton under Lyne & Marple golf clubs.

We have tried to keep the booking process simple so here's how it will work

1. Courtesy (free of charge) golf is available, subject to tee availability, to Withington members at both these clubs all day Monday to Friday and after 1.30 on Sundays.

2. Bookings must be made by phoning the appropriate Pro shop. The numbers to contact are Ashton under Lyne 0161 330 1537 ext 2, Marple 0161 427 1195.

3. Bookings can be made within 7 days of the day you want to play (but not before). Both clubs will do their very best to accommodate requests.

4. This arrangement applies only to full members of the club. It does not include golfers who are trial members or people who have opted for our Lifestyle Golf package.

5. Proof of membership must be produced when signing in at the respective Pro shop. We have agreed to use handicap certificates either on paper or on your mobile (both these options are easily downloadable from Howdidido). Please can we ask you take the time and trouble to download the required proof of membership in order to make the signing in process as smooth as possible.

6. If you wish to take guests / friends who are not Withington members to these courses they will be charged member's guest rates which are always reasonable. The relevant pro shops will advise you of prices when you call to book.

Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.
Calendar
Loading the Calendar...
Course Status
Currently open
24.10.2020 07:52
View Status
In recognition of the ground work scheduled for the weekend 24/10/2020 – 25/10/2020 The 16th fairway is temporarily declared Ground Under Repair and any ball landing anywhere on the 16th fairway is to be dropped free of penalty. (Rule 25.1 applies a player must take relief). Lift, Clean and Place on mown areas is permitted. A ball may be played as it lies with the following exceptions: 1. if the ball lies within areas that have been marked with GUR white lines 2. if the ball is within a reseeded area of fairway on the 13th, 17th or 18th hole and lying on a clearly damaged spot, with playing partner consent it may be lifted, cleaned and placed within 6 inches, no nearer the hole